South Australian Rare Birds Review List

Last revised: 10 October 2013

Phasianidae
Excalfactoria chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) – King Quail
Anatidae
Anas clypeata Linnaeus, 1758 – Northern Shoveler
Anas querquedula  Linnaeus, 1758 – Garganey
Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824) – Wandering Whistling Duck
Tadorna radjah (Lesson, 1828) – Raja Shelduck
Spheniscidae
Aptenodytes patagonicus J.F. Miller, 1778 – King Penguin
Eudyptes chrysolophus (Brandt, 1837) – Macaroni Penguin
Eudyptes moseleyi Mathews and Iredale, 1921 – Northern Rockhopper Penguin
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus G.R. Gray, 1845 – Fiordland Penguin
Eudyptes robustus G.R. Gray, 1845 – Snares Penguin
Eudyptes sclateri Buller, 1888 – Erect–crested Penguin
Diomedeidae
Phoebetria palpebrata (J.R. Forster, 1785) – Light–mantled Albatross
Procellariidae
Aphrodroma brevirostris (Lesson, 1831) – Kerguelen Petrel
Halobaena caerulea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Blue Petrel
Pachyptila desolata (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Antarctic Prion
Pachyptila salvini (Mathews, 1912) – Salvin’s Prion
Pachyptila vittata (G. Forster, 1777) – Broad–billed Prion
Pagodroma nivea (G. Forster, 1777) – Snow Petrel
Pterodroma cookii (G.R. Gray, 1843) – Cook’s Petrel
Pterodroma inexpectata (J.R. Forster, 1844) – Mottled Petrel
Pterodroma leucoptera (Gould, 1844) – Gould’s Petrel
Procellaria cinerea J.F. Gmelin, 1789 – Grey Petrel
Procellaria westlandica Falla, 1946 – Westland Petrel
Puffinus assimilis (Gould, 1838) – Little Shearwater
Puffinus gravis (O’Reilly, 1818) – Great Shearwater
Puffinus pacificus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Wedge-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) – Manx Shearwater
Thalassoica antarctica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Antarctic Petrel
Hydrobatidae
Fregretta tropica (Gould, 1844) – Black–bellied Storm Petrel
Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818) – Leach’s Storm Petrel
Pelecanoididae
Pelecanoides georgicus Murphy & Harper, 1916 – South Georgia Diving Petrel
Phaethontidae
Phaëthon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783 – Red–tailed Tropicbird
Ciconiidae
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) – Black–necked Stork
Ardeidae:
Egretta picata (Gould, 1845) – Pied Heron
Ixobrychus dubius Matthews, 1912 – Australian Little Bittern
Fregatidae
Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845) – Lesser Frigate bird
Accipitridae
Accipiter novaehollandiae (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) – Grey Goshawk
Lophoictinia isura (Gould, 1838) – Square–tailed Kite (only if outside MLR)
Turnicidae
Turnix pyrrhothorax (Gould, 1841) – Red–chested Buttonquail
Charadriidae
Pluvialis dominica (Statius Müller, 1776) – American Golden Plover
Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786 – Little Ringed Plover
Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Ringed Plover
Jacanidae
Irediparra gallinacea (Temminck, 1828) – Comb–crested Jacana
Pedionomidae
Pedionomus torquatus (Gould, 1840) – Plains–wanderer
Scolopacidae
Calidris bairdii (Coues, 1861) – Baird’s Sandpiper
Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot, 1819) – White–rumped Sandpiper
Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812) – Little Stint
Limnodromus griseus (J.F.Gmelin, 1789) – Short–billed Dowitcher
Limosa haemastica (Linnaeus, 1758) – Hudsonian Godwit
Numenius minutus Gould, 1841 – Little Curlew
Limicola falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763) – Broad–billed Sandpiper
Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758) – Red Phalarope
Tringa flavipes (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Lesser Yellowlegs
Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Redshank
Tryngites subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819) – Buff–breasted Sandpiper
Glareolidae
Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795 – Oriental Pratincole
Laridae
Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler, 1831) – Franklin’s Gull
Onychoprion anaethetus (Scopoli, 1786) – Bridled Tern
Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766) – Sooty Tern
Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763 – Arctic Tern
Sterna vittata J.F. Gmelin, 1789 – Antarctic Tern
Xema sabini (Sabine,  1819) – Sabine’s Gull
Stercorcariidae
Stercorcarius maccormicki  H.  Saunders, 1893 – South Polar Skua
Columbidae
Ptilinopus regina Swainson, 1825 – Rose–crowned Fruit Dove
Cacatuidae
Callocephalon fimbriatum (J. Grant, 1803) – Gang–gang Cockatoo (only if outside KI)
Psittacidae
Aprosmictus erythropterus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) – Red–winged Parrot
Lathamus discolor (Shaw, 1790) – Swift Parrot
Neophema chrysogaster (Latham, 1790) – Orange–bellied Parrot
Pezoporus wallicus (Kerr, 1792) – Eastern Ground Parrot
Pezoporus occidentalis (Gould, 1861) – Night Parrot
Polytelis alexandrae Gould, 1863 – Princess Parrot
Psitteuteles versicolor (Lear, 1831) – Varied Lorikeet
Cuculidae
Cacomantis variolosus (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) – Brush Cuckoo
Cuculus optatus Gould, 1845 – Oriental Cuckoo
Eudynamys orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766) – Pacific Koel
Scythrops novaehollandiae Latham, 1790 – Channel–billed Cuckoo
Tytonidae
Tyto longimembris (Jerdon, 1839) – Eastern Grass Owl
Tyto novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) – Masked Owl
Caprimulgidae
Eurostopodus mystacalis (Temminck, 1826) – White-throated Nightjar
Apodidae
Apus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837) – House Swift
Ptilonorhynchidae
Chlamydera maculata (Gould, 1837) – Spotted Bowerbird
Meliphagidae
Conopophila whitei (North, 1910) – Grey Honeyeater
Epthianura crocea Castelnau & E.P. Ramsay, 1877 – Yellow Chat
Grantiella picta (Gould, 1838) – Painted Honeyeater
Philemon corniculatus (Latham, 1790) – Noisy Friarbird
Pomatostomidae
Pomatostomus temporalis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) – Grey–crowned Babbler
Cinclosomatidae
Cinclosoma marginatum Sharpe, 1883 – Western Quailthrush
Cinclosoma punctatum (Shaw, 1795) – Spotted Quailthrush
Campephagidae
Lalage tenuirostris (Jardine, 1831) – Common Cicadabird
Dicruridae
Dicrurus bracteatus Gould, 1843 – Spangled Drongo
Rhipiduridae
Rhipidura rufifrons (Latham, 1801) – Rufous Fantail
Monarchidae
Monarcha melanopsis (Vieillot, 1818) – Black–faced Monarch
Myiagra rubecula (Latham, 1801) – Leaden Flycatcher
Petroicidae
Petroica rodinogaster (Drapiez, 1819) – Pink Robin
Petroica rosea (Gould, 1840) – Rose Robin
Hirundinidae
Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758 – Barn Swallow
Locustellidae
Eremiornis carteri North, 1900 – Spinifexbird
Estrildidae
Neochmia modesta Gould, 1837 – Plum–headed Finch
Motacillidae
Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771 – Grey Wagtail
Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776 – Citrine Wagtail
Motacilla tschutschensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789  – Eastern Yellow Wagtail

Plus any other species not included in the Field List of the Birds of South Australia (2008)